CONTACT

Traitement des données personnelles des clients


Dear Valued Customer,

In order to provide you with the information you might request concerning Technis’ products, to perform the contracts we conclude with you, and to comply with laws and regulations, we need to acquire and process some of your personal data.

The processing of the personal data of our Customers will, in any event, be based on the principles of fairness, lawfulness, transparency and protection of confidentiality and of the rights of the data subject, in accordance with the provisions of the LPD, the LPrD and the GDPR as well as any applicable national legislation and the prescriptions of the Swiss, Canton de Vaud and EU Member States authorities for the protection of personal data.

One of our primary obligations is to inform you (the “Data Subject”) on the processing of your personal data we carry out or might carry out in the future. Therefore, in accordance with Regulation (EU) 675/2016 (GDPR), the Swiss Loi fédérale sur la protection des données (LPD) of the 19 June 1992, and the Loi sur la protection des données personnelles (LPrD) du Canton de Vaud of the 11 September 2007, we provide you with this information notice.

This notice refers to personal data we might acquire from you or from third parties due to precontractual request you might address to us or due to a contract entered between you and Technis Ltd or Technis s.a.s.

This includes, for instance, the processing of personal data we might acquire due to your request for a quotation for our products, the execution of a contract with you, the use of the Technis app which works in combination with our smart flooring systems, while providing installation and customer care services, etc.

As regards personal data we might acquire while you browse our website (www.mytechnis.com) or use the functionalities of such website (the “Contact” for, subscription to the newsletter service, etc.), please refer to the specific “Privacy Policy Notice of the Website”.

DATA CONTROLLER AND CONTACT INFORMATION

The joint Data Controllers are Technis Ltd, a Swiss company having its registered office in Place de la Gare 10, 1003 Lausanne, Switzerland and Technis s.a.s., a French company having its registered office at 242, boulevard Voltaire, 75011 Paris, France. (hereinafter jointly referred to as “Data Controller” or “Technis”).

The Data Controller can be contacted regarding any question relating to the processing of personal data at the e-mail address: dataprotection@mytechnis.com or by registered letter addressed to:

Technis Ltd

Data Protection Office

Place de la Gare 10

1003 Lausanne

Switzerland

The appointed Data Protection Officer is:

Vincent Robert

E-mail: DPO@mytechnis.com

RECIPIENTS

Your personal data is, or could be, disclosed to the following recipients (possibly designated as Data Processors):

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

The Data Controller might acquire and process the following categories of personal data in order to pursue the lawful purposes referred to into the following section:

Common data: names, company names, addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers, data related to invoices and payments, etc.
The Data Processor will not, in principle, collect and process special categories of data (“sensitive data”) such as those revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

PURPOSES AND LAWFULNESS OF THE PROCESSING

The Personal Data are processed by the Data Controller and/or by the Data Processors appointed by the Data Controller on the following legal basis:

the data subject has given consent to the processing of the personal data for one or more specific purposes (e.g. the user consents to the processing of its personal data for the purpose of receiving the newsletter or targeted advertising, or to participate into commercial enquiries, etc.).
processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the Data Subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the Data Subject prior to entering into a contract (e.g. for replying to your requests of information on products or other precontractual requests). Personal data processed through the Data Controller’s apps are necessary to ensure the correct functioning of the products supplied by the Data Controller or its distributors or retailers.
processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject (e.g. issuing and keeping record of invoices).
processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.


MODALITIES OF THE PROCESSING

Personal data is processed by automated and non-automated means for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

It is important to remember that anything that the data subject transmits or provides online may be collected and used by third parties or illegally intercepted by third parties. No data transmission over the Internet can be considered 100% secure. The Data Controller undertakes to use reasonable means to protect the personal data of the persons concerned but cannot guarantee the total security of the information they exchange.

PERIOD FOR WHICH THE PERSONAL DATA WILL BE STORED

The user’s personal data will be kept for a period strictly necessary for the pursuit of the specific processing purposes referred above and, in particular, the personal data collected when browsing the Website through cookies will be kept for the following periods:


RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

At any time, the Data Subjects whose personal data has been acquired by the Data Controller have the right to:

These rights can be exercised by sending a specific request to: dataprotection@mytechnis.com

In addition, the Data Subject may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, and in particular:

MANDATORY OR FACULTATIVE NATURE OF THE PERSONAL DATA TO BE PROVIDED


TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES

Personal Data provided to, and processed by, the Data Controller are not transferred to third countries (i.e. outside the territories of Switzerland and of the EU).

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

You can consult the full version of the laws mentioned in this information notice on the following websites:

Contact

Vous êtes intéressés par nos solutions ?

Nous contacter Demander une démo